Winter Sports Begin November 17th!

The winter sports season will be here soon!  All winter sports (boys basketball, boys swimming, girls basketball, and wrestling) begin on November 17th.  The girls bowling season begins a little later, with try outs on December 3, 4, and 5.  No athlete will be allowed to try out or participate until a current physical (dated on or after May 1, 2014) is on file in the Athletic Office (Office 601).  Physicals may be turned in to the athletic office or the front office.  For a copy of the current physical packet, please click [here]. 


Sports Signings 2014-2015

A small signing celebration was held in the Library on November 12th.  An all-school athletic signing celebration will be held in the Gym on Wednesday, May 6th at 2:30pm for any athlete that is signing a letter of intent for next year.  Families and friends will be invited to celebrate with our student athletes.  More information will be sent out closer to the date.

November 12, 2014

Pictured left to right:

Blake Shinkle KU baseball

Brendan Stanek U. of Arkansas   baseball

Miller Hogan   St. Louis University   baseball

Taylor Westrom Colorado Christian   girls basketball

Nikki McCurdy Northwest Missouri State girls golf

*Not in attendance for this signing:

Jacqueline Leonard       William Jewell                 girls swimming

Ana McMullen Rhodes College, TN   volleyball


Fall Sports Recognitions

Girls Golf

Congratulations to Jamie Rickert, who placed 5th in the State Tournament, with a score of 78 and to Nikki McCurdy, who placed 11th with a score of 84.  Great job, girls!

Girls Tennis

Congratulations to Taylor Westrom, who placed 10th in singles at the State Tournament and to Swetha Jasti and Jessica Sorcher, who were state qualifiers.

Boys Soccer

Our boys soccer team beat Blue Valley West to become the 5A Boys Soccer Regional Champs! 

Cross Country

Blue Valley Southwest was well represented in the State Tournament held at Rim Rock.  Our boys team placed 4th with the following individual results:

Ty Constant    6th place

Tristan Eastham   16th place

Dylan Miller    33rd place

Connor Roberts  34th place

Beau Constant    46th place

Austin Ragusin 49th place

Drew Havens 73rd place

Three girls represented BVSW with the following results:

Megan Paule 11th place

Piper Misse 26th place

Paige Salts    50th place

Congratulations to all of you!


 

 

Sports Signings 2013-2014

Wrestling

Tavon Alleyne   Bethany College

Baseball

Dougie Dowell Park U.

Chris Morrison Ottawa U.

Drake Herrman Pittsburg State

TJ Martin KU  

Softball

Blair Tommelein Minnesota State

Soccer

Camila Mercado  Allen County CC

Sarah Murphy Mid American Nazarene U.

Bailee MacDonald Neosho County CC

Sara Collins Avila

Amanda Creason Tulsa University

Nikki Lynch  UMKC

Taylor Gonzales U. of Montevallo

Delaney Kooken Ouchita Baptist U.

Kelsey Hailey  Milwaukee School of Engineering

Kevin McKinney  Benedictine  

Volleyball

Rachel Kirby  Olivet Nazarene U.

Brandi Huesman Fort Scott CC  

Jessica Pollitt Allen County

Track & Field  

Bailey Blood   U. of Sioux Falls

 


Blue Valley Southwest letter jackets may be purchased at Nill Bros Sports or for information about letter jackets from Balfour, please click [here].


Fall Sports
Winter Sports
Spring Sports

We will include updates and links to this site, as athletic information develops at Blue Valley Southwest.  Go Timberwolves!